St. Patrick's Community Support Centre

Our Privacy Statement

St Patrick’s Community Support Centre (St Pat’s)  takes privacy very seriously. Below is some information about what information we collect, why we collect it and how we use it. All information we collect and the way in which we use it is in accordance with the Privacy Act13 Australian Privacy Principles, and Notifiable Data Breach Scheme. If you have any questions regarding your privacy please call or email us on 6372 4800 or email admin@stpats.com.au

Our Privacy, Confidentiality and Consent Procedure applies to all personal and sensitive information collected, received, or held by St Patrick’s about clients, donors, job applicants, volunteers, contractors, and employees (for purposes unrelated to their employment agreement).

What information do we collect?

We will always notify you either at the time or before we collect information. We will only collect information that is necessary for, or directly related to St Pat’s work. Where information is collected for research and /or evaluation purposes, additional consents will be sought. Personal information will be collected from the individual directly (or if information is received by referrals, the information will be checked with the client). In addition, staff will only collect sensitive information with the individual’s informed consent.

Informed consent

Consent and confidentiality are fundamental rights that must be available to all people accessing services.

Staff obtain informed consent before collecting information, disclosing personal information, or providing services.
To provide informed consent, clients need to understand:
• what services St Pat’s can provide
• conditions for accessing St Pat’s services, including client rights and responsibilities
• how personal information is managed by St Pat’s
• the extent and limits of client confidentiality
• the right to change and withdraw consent at any time, and
• the consequences of withdrawing consent

When do we use or disclose personal information?

Personal information about an individual that is collected for one purpose (e.g., engagement in a St Pat’s program, making a complaint, or a job application) must not be used or disclosed for another purpose (e.g., soliciting donations), except when the individual would reasonably expect it or when they provide consent.

Disclosure of personal information about an individual is permitted when:

  • there is a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s or other’s life, health, or safety;
  • the disclosure is authorised or required by law (please refer to Responding to Subpoenas and External Requests for Information); or
  • the disclosure relates to significant criminal behaviour, and is made to authorities with responsibility for dealing with such behaviour, and disclosure is not outweighed by other privacy principles;

When personal information is used or disclosed, in accordance with the above, a written note of the use or disclosure must be made in the individual’s record. Any staff member involved in making this disclosure will not make the decision to do so alone, but will liaise with their line manager, on-call or other senior staff member.

Access to personal information

St Pat’s provides access to an individual’s personal information, on request, unless an exception applies. St Pat’s must be satisfied that a request for personal information is made by the individual concerned, or by another person who is authorised to make a request on their behalf (e.g. a legal guardian or authorised agent).

All requests to access personal information will be responded to within 30 calendar days of receiving the request. If there is a delay for any reason, St Pat’s must contact the individual to explain the delay and provide an expected timeframe for finalising the request.

In some cases St Pat’s may decline access to information as outlined in The Australian Privacy Principles. In these cases St Pat’s must provide the individual with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal and the complaint mechanisms available to the individual.

How you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles

We are committed to protecting your privacy and upholding the Australian Privacy Principles. If you believe we have breached your privacy please contact us with your concerns, using the contact details below.

We take all complaints very seriously and we will respond to your complaint and address your concerns as soon as possible.

How you can provide feedback or comments on this policy

If you have some questions or feedback about our Privacy Policy Statement or anything you have seen or read at St Pat’s, please contact admin@stpats.com.au. or call  6372 4800

Download our client charter here:  Client Charter 2020 QM-STA-001

REFUND POLICY AND TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Thank you for choosing to donate to St Patrick’s Community Support Centre. Your support will help change the lives of some of the most vulnerable people in our community. In donating and or supporting our events, you are agreeing to the following terms and conditions:

Donations

Due to the nature of charity donations, refunds are given at the discretion of our CEO. Donations will only be refunded if genuinely made in error. Please make sure that the amount you enter is the amount you wish to give.

In the event of an incorrect amount being entered, or if the donation is made accidentally or there is an extremely unusual circumstance, please contact us in writing. We will review the request and respond within five working days.

If a donation is refunded, the associated tax receipt is no longer valid so it should be shredded.

Events and Tickets

The following terms and conditions will help all patrons enjoy the event that tickets have been purchased for. Tickets entitle the holder to attend the event at the date, time and location stated on the front of the ticket and/or selected at the time of purchase through official sales channels. By purchasing a ticket, the buyer and/or the holder agrees to the following:

  1. It is the responsibility of the buyer to ensure that all details are correct at the time of purchase especially the event name, date, time, and location. The ticket may not be exchanged, refunded, or returned except in accordance with Australian consumer Law.
  2. Tickets purchased from third party resale sites may not gain you entry to an event, as we cannot guarantee that the ticket/s will be valid.
  3. We reserve the right to vary advertised program and to add, withdraw or substitute artists and content, as necessary.
  4. The right of admission is reserved including where entry is delayed for late arrivals, refused or where a customer is asked to leave the premises.
  5. Any terms and conditions stated at the time of purchase relevant to the event. 

Ticket prices are correct at time of publication but are subject to change at the discretion of St Patrick’s Community Support Centre. Single ticket prices may be dynamically adjusted, without notice, dependent upon market demand.

How is your personal information used?

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number, and for a competition  or event we need your contact details.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services if you have subscribed to our mailing list, or to contact you again if you have attended our events or made a donation previously, to see if we can again provide those services to you (for example we may mail out information of upcoming events). We do not send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

We do not provide your details to other organisations for any purpose.

 

Become a Friend of St Pat's

Sign up for news and events updates